california expense reimbursement law–labor code 2802
[…] Harte-Hanks Shoppers, LLC, in which the California Supreme Court outlined the employer’s obligation with regard to California’s Expense Reimbursement Laws. Employers may reimburse employees in several ways. Expense reimbursement may seem like a small issue in comparison with the other areas of liability facing California employers, but the exposure for not appropriately reimbursing employees can be substantial. Reimbursement of employee cell phone expenses is governed by California Labor Code Section 2802, which provides: An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer . Where a California employee receives enhanced compensation reimbursements, the employer must utilize an apportionment method delineating between compensation for labor and reimbursement for business expenses.