california expense reimbursement law–labor code 2802
[…] California Overtime Law: Everything You Need To Know, Terms Of Use & Attorney Advertising Disclaimer. The attorney responsible for all communications herein is Zachary Crosner, Esq. California Labor Code § 2802. There are multiple ways to prosecute a claim under Labor Code section 2802. Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use & Attorney Advertising Disclaimer. California law mandates that employers reimburse employees for work-related expenses. Labor Code section 2802 requires an employer to “indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties . California’s Labor Code, section 2802 has been on the books for decades. The Department of Labor Standards Enforcements (DLSE) is chartered with enforcing California’s employment laws. The law is more straightforward regarding other tools and equipment. Read this complete California Code, Labor Code - LAB § 2802 on Westlaw FindLaw Codes are provided courtesy of Thomson Reuters Westlaw, the industry-leading online legal research system . The general reimbursement statute of the California Labor Code is Section 2802. This section reads, in relevant part: “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer.” As is a frequent practice, the legislature left this question for future examination by the judiciary. The law therefore implies a "reasonable" time element into that obligation.