california expense reimbursement law–labor code 2802
[…] If the employer requires the employee to have a cell phone and make calls on that phone, the employer must cover the cost of the business related calls (private calls are not eligible for reimbursement). The California Chamber of Commerce and other large business interests have repeatedly sought to change the law to relieve businesses of their obligations. Privacy Policy and He lost. . I am agreeing to Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and Attorney Advertising Policy. California Labor Code § 2802 (“Section 2802”) requires employers to reimburse California employees for “all necessary business expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties.” Its purpose is to prevent employers from passing their operating expenses to their employees. California Labor Code Section 2802. An Employer’s Duty to Reimburse. California Labor Code section 2802 requires employers to reimburse employees for their expenses.