california expense reimbursement law–labor code 2802
[…] What Do The Courts Say About Labor Code, Section 2802 And How California Expense Reimbursement Laws Should Be Enforced. Under California Labor Code section 2802, employers must reimburse California employees for reasonable and mandatory business expenses incurred while carrying out job duties. California Labor Code section 2802 obligates employers to reimburse employees for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, …” If you are a bona fide employee in California and have to pay costs out of your own pocket in order to perform your essential job duties, California Labor Code 2802 is designed to protect you.